Go Back   Ford Truck Enthusiasts Forums > Diesel > 6.0L Power Stroke Diesel
Sign in using an external account
Register Forgot Password?


6.0L Power Stroke Diesel 2003 - 2007 F250, F350 pickup and F350+ Cab Chassis, 2003 - 2005 Excursion and 2003 - 2009 van SPONSORED BY:

Welcome to Ford-Trucks Forums!
Welcome to Ford-Trucks.com.

You are currently viewing our forums as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join the Ford-Trucks Forums community today!





 
Reply
 
 
 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 11-24-2004, 08:29 AM
dlpinkc dlpinkc is offline
Senior User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Trophy Club Texas
Posts: 224
dlpinkc is starting off with a positive reputation.
Actual mileage vs computer readout

I know there have been a number of posts regarding this subject, but I have just completed my own 'research' on the subject.

To start with, I reset the computer at a fill-up. Filled up till auto shut off, then rounded it to the nearest even amount.

Did the same thing over the course of a month, using the same station and same pump each time. Calculated mileage by hand (okay, used a calculator) each time.

Results -
Computer read between 15.0 and 15.8 each tank
Manual calculations indicated between 15.0 and 15.6

Filled up 6 times over this period, and twice the computer and manual results were exact. Largest discrepancy was 0.3 MPGs

All in all, I would say the computer does a pretty fair job of telling me what my mileage is.

As an fyi, 2003 truck is totally stock, no fuel additives used (although it's starting to get cold so will use them now). Non synthetic oil.
__________________
2005 F-250 6.0 Lariat. Crew cab, short bed. Dark Stone exterior, tan leather interior.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-24-2004, 09:19 AM
beemr beemr is offline
Elder User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 572
beemr is starting off with a positive reputation.
I believe if you reset the computer EVERY time, the mileage will check out closer to actual. However, if you do not reset the comuter, it will eventually create a larger spread compared to actual due to the fact that the computer is averaging your fuel economy for the total amount of miles & usage since the last reset.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-24-2004, 10:45 AM
Tekrep Tekrep is offline
Senior User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 121
Tekrep is starting off with a positive reputation.
I have a spreadsheet containing every fill up I have ever done, with calculated MPG. The lie-o-meter is usually 1-2.5 MPG off, consistently. After disconnecting the battery, it got worse. My driving is not consistent, but then I'm not sure if that matters. I only use it as a rough gauge. Last time I filled up, it said 18.0 and I calculated just over 16. Granted- I have slightly larger tires, so the error is closer to 1 MPG than 2 on that tank of gas.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-24-2004, 10:59 AM
iceman5 iceman5 is offline
Freshman User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 44
iceman5 is starting off with a positive reputation.
Similar results

I have seen similar results with my 04 as Tekrep reported using the same procedure. But if I run say half a tank purely on the highway and run the rest of the tank in the city, it seems as though the actual mileage calculated by hand is about 1 mpg off from the computer.

Here's some food for thought. Assume that you travel 480 miles and get 15 mpg. That would translate to 32 gallons of fuel used. Now if you squeeze an extra gallon of fuel into the tank either to round up to the next round dollar figure or to just top off the tank, your calcuated mileage drops to 14.5 MPG. My point is that very small changes in the amount of fuel you pump translate into larger changes in the calculated fuel mileage.
__________________
2004 F350 DRW Lariat
1970 Monte Carlo SS454
1963 Galaxie 500XL
1966 Galaxie 500
1973 LTD
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-24-2004, 02:04 PM
Cholo Cholo is offline
New User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13
Cholo is starting off with a positive reputation.
My 2 Centavos

I fill up at a station which, after hours, only allows $60.00 worth of fuel per use. I needed to fill up and only put in the $60.00, (it did not fill all the way up). I noticed my computer showed 20 MPG after about 50 miles on the highway. Prior to this "fill up", it indicated about 17 MPG. Can anybody comment about this?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-24-2004, 02:38 PM
Tekrep Tekrep is offline
Senior User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 121
Tekrep is starting off with a positive reputation.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cholo
I fill up at a station which, after hours, only allows $60.00 worth of fuel per use. I needed to fill up and only put in the $60.00, (it did not fill all the way up). I noticed my computer showed 20 MPG after about 50 miles on the highway. Prior to this "fill up", it indicated about 17 MPG. Can anybody comment about this?
Sure, I'll comment... This is normal, IMO. When you fill up and hit the highway, you are registering only the straight and level MPG you are getting on the highway (including the 10 MPG it was getting when you entered the highway on the on-ramp). Try this- get up to speed, and reset your MPG computer- you will see the "instantaneous" MPG, which will be somewhere in the low 20's if you are straight and level, depending on your altitude and outside temperature. If you run the tank out without resetting the lie-o-meter, you will see very close to your normal average. When you first start out, it is doing its calculation based on the distance you have driven since reset. If you put it in neutral and coast down a 6-mile hill right after filling the tank, you'll see ridiculously high mileage. If you run through 25 gallons of diesel first, it really won't change much. I'm quite the MPG geek...

The bottom line is, if you really want to know how your truck is doing, and want to catch a "trend shift", keep an electronic record (Excel spreadsheet) of all fill-ups. This will show you how it performs towing v. empty, and HWY v. City. It will also let you know if something has REALLY changed- many people think they are getting bad mileage, but it is a function of condition and driver input.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-24-2004, 02:42 PM
Ophus Ophus is offline
Junior User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 73
Ophus is starting off with a positive reputation.
I have been waiting to post on this same subject. The last 4 tanks where I have been tracking the mileage has shown the readout to be within 2 tenths every time. I wonder why some seem to work and others do not?
__________________
2005 f-250 CC/6.0/TorqShift/10000#GVWR/Lariat
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-24-2004, 02:46 PM
NinjaRacer NinjaRacer is offline
Freshman User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 25
NinjaRacer is starting off with a positive reputation.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tekrep
I have a spreadsheet containing every fill up I have ever done, with calculated MPG. The lie-o-meter is usually 1-2.5 MPG off, consistently. After disconnecting the battery, it got worse. My driving is not consistent, but then I'm not sure if that matters. I only use it as a rough gauge. Last time I filled up, it said 18.0 and I calculated just over 16. Granted- I have slightly larger tires, so the error is closer to 1 MPG than 2 on that tank of gas.
I have also found that the the lie-o-meter is optimistic (by 1~2 mpg). I top off every tank, and reset the computer every tank. On my spreadsheet, I added a column that shows what the computer showed as my mpg vs. my actual hand-calculated mpg. Seems relatively consistent in terms of how much it is off from tank to tank. My truck is stock.
__________________
2004 F350 Lariat PSD CC SB 4x4, Oxford white, medium flint leather, truck built 06/09/04, engine built 03/06/04
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-24-2004, 02:50 PM
Dr_Pain's Avatar
Dr_Pain Dr_Pain is offline
Senior User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 101
Dr_Pain is starting off with a positive reputation.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ophus
I have been waiting to post on this same subject. The last 4 tanks where I have been tracking the mileage has shown the readout to be within 2 tenths every time. I wonder why some seem to work and others do not?
Don't know either but I have had the same exact results on 3 consecutive fill-up. Procedure is: Reset the lie-o-meter, reset the trip odometer and use the hand calculated method.........l and both agree to 1/10th on all three. Bizarre but exciting!!! The only mechanical mod on the truck is the EGR disconnect. Stock tires and rims and no change to the drivetrain. Will keep you posted!!!

Claude
__________________
_________________________________________________
'04/'04 F-250 6L PSD 4x4 Harley Edition #2299 Black/Gray
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-24-2004, 04:03 PM
pappy42 pappy42 is offline
Senior User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 102
pappy42 is starting off with a positive reputation.
Like a lot of you folks, I keep exact records, and fill to top of the filler tube each fillup. I reset the overhead each time and hand calculate. My overhead is always 1+ gallon better than "real".
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-26-2004, 05:46 PM
Sunshadow Sunshadow is offline
Freshman User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: AZ West Coast - Mohave Va
Posts: 34
Sunshadow is starting off with a positive reputation.
Quote:
Originally Posted by beemr
I believe if you reset the computer EVERY time, the mileage will check out closer to actual. However, if you do not reset the comuter, it will eventually create a larger spread compared to actual due to the fact that the computer is averaging your fuel economy for the total amount of miles & usage since the last reset.
I just got back from a quick week trip to the dark, cold, damp, green town of Enumclaw WA to visit the kids and used the opportunity to track my mileage. Going over unplowed Chinook pass in the fog was a thrill I would rather not repeat. I did NOT reset the computer until my final fill and it seems to have tracked within 3% of the calculated mileage.
2839 Miles
165.0 Gals
17.2 MPG Calculated
17.8 MPG Computer
This seems close enough to use as a reference for the same type of driving.
As another interesting check I had my GPS on to check cumlative miles and speed. The GPS actually showed 2851 miles, so the Ford odometer seems pretty close. The speedometer varied, but always indicated one or two MPH faster than the GPS. This was good for me, as I like to set the cruise for 5 MPH more than posted .

Wayne
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-27-2004, 01:36 AM
Customz's Avatar
Customz Customz is offline
Postmaster
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Utopia
Posts: 2,508
Customz has a good reputation on FTE.Customz has a good reputation on FTE.Customz has a good reputation on FTE.
Reset mine every fill up, fill to the neck, no mods. Approx 1/2 mpg off each time.

You guys should see my mpg speadsheet!
__________________
2006 F-250
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-27-2004, 10:35 AM
pappy42 pappy42 is offline
Senior User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 102
pappy42 is starting off with a positive reputation.
Does anyone think that there is a correlation between tank size (shortbed vs longbed) and the variation of the overhead and actual? Mine is a shortbed and the the overhead is consistently 1+ mpg higher than actual.

This may be valid only for those who fill to the top of the filler neck.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-27-2004, 11:42 AM
IB Tim's Avatar
IB Tim IB Tim is online now
Site Administrator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: 3rd Rock
Posts: 113,746
IB Tim has a superb reputationIB Tim has a superb reputationIB Tim has a superb reputationIB Tim has a superb reputationIB Tim has a superb reputationIB Tim has a superb reputationIB Tim has a superb reputationIB Tim has a superb reputationIB Tim has a superb reputationIB Tim has a superb reputationIB Tim has a superb reputation
Mine is a 44 gallon, and it is within .6 to 1.1 higher all the time
__________________
Administrator
tim.lamkin@internetbrands dot com
Life is not only time……paradoxically, it is the denial of time!
What lies behind us and what lies before us are tiny matters compared to what lies within us.

When you are down...look up...get up...and don't ever give up....
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-27-2004, 11:45 AM
iceman5 iceman5 is offline
Freshman User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 44
iceman5 is starting off with a positive reputation.
Fill to the neck

I have noticed that if I fill mine to the neck that the lie-o-meter reads higher than the calculated. I have assumed that this had something to do with the fact that I didn't fill to the top of the filler neck on the previous fill up. I'll have to try filling to the top of the filler neck for several fill ups to see if it makes a difference.
__________________
2004 F350 DRW Lariat
1970 Monte Carlo SS454
1963 Galaxie 500XL
1966 Galaxie 500
1973 LTD
Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2004, 11:45 AM
 
 
 
Reply

Go Back   Ford Truck Enthusiasts Forums > Diesel > 6.0L Power Stroke Diesel

Tags
2002, 2003, accurate, computer, display, excursion, f250, mileage, millage, psd, readout, reset

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My EcoBoost Mileage ilmo 2009+ F150 23 04-08-2012 02:48 PM
ICP Resistance Mod Results IDMooseMan 1994.5 - 1997 7.3L Power Stroke Diesel 92 08-30-2011 02:15 PM
MPG's...actual vs. the computer calculation wagoncrazy 6.0L Power Stroke Diesel 13 09-10-2008 06:11 PM
Average highway gas mileage 14-21mpg - Tests 08SD_Diesel 6.4L Power Stroke Diesel 32 12-08-2007 08:10 PM
Mileage has improved - Oil, Fuel or broke in engine dlpinkc 6.0L Power Stroke Diesel 16 04-21-2005 07:59 AM



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7 AC1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertising - Terms of Use - Privacy Statement - Jobs
This forum is owned and operated by Internet Brands, Inc., a Delaware corporation. It is not authorized or endorsed by the Ford Motor Company and is not affiliated with the Ford Motor Company or its related companies in any way. Ford® is a registered trademark of the Ford Motor Company.

vbulletin Admin Backup