6.7L Power Stroke Diesel 2011-current Ford Powerstroke 6.7 L turbo diesel engine

2014 f250 6.7 with a code of P00BD

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  #1  
Old 06-09-2016, 03:27 PM
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2014 f250 6.7 with a code of P00BD

I know what the code is but what do I need to look into to fix it? Thanks
 
  #2  
Old 06-09-2016, 03:43 PM
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p00bd

J1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS
    Are DTCs P00BC, P00BD, P0100, P0101, P0102, P0103, P02EC, P02ED, P1102, P1103, P2073, P2074 or P2201 present?
    Yes No GO to J2 . For symptoms without DTCs, GO to J2 .

    For all others, RETURN to Section 3 , Symptom Charts for further direction. J2 CHECK THE INTAKE AIR SYSTEM FOR CORRECT INSTALLATION, DAMAGE, LEAKS OR RESTRICTIONS
    • [*]
    • [*]
    • [*]
    • [*]
    • [*]
    Is a concern present?
    Yes No REPAIR as necessary.

    CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to Section 2, Clear The Continuous Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) And Reset The Emission Monitors Information in The Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. For DTC P2201, GO to J8 .

    For all others, GO to J3 . J3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE SENSOR
    • MAF/IAT Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:

      ( + ) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side( - )VPWR - Pin 3Ground
    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
    Yes No GO to J4 . REPAIR the open circuit.

    CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to Section 2, Clear The Continuous Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) And Reset The Emission Monitors Information in The Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. J4 CHECK FOR AN OPEN
    • Ignition OFF.
    • MAF/IAT Sensor connector disconnected.
    • PCM-B connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:

      ( + ) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side( - ) PCM-B Connector, Harness SideMAF - Pin 5MAF - Pin 40SIGRTN - Pin 4SIGRTN - Pin 60
    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
    Yes No GO to J5 . REPAIR the open circuit.

    CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to Section 2, Clear The Continuous Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) And Reset The Emission Monitors Information in The Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. J5 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
    • Measure the resistance between:

      ( + ) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side( - )MAF - Pin 5Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:

      ( + ) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side( - ) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness SideMAF - Pin 5SIGRTN - Pin 4
    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
    Yes No GO to J6 . REPAIR the short circuit.

    CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to Section 2, Clear The Continuous Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) And Reset The Emission Monitors Information in The Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. J6 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:

      ( + ) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side( - )MAF - Pin 5Ground
    Is any voltage present?
    Yes No REPAIR the short circuit.

    CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to Section 2, Clear The Continuous Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) And Reset The Emission Monitors Information in The Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to J7 . J7 INTERMITTENT CHECK
    • [*]
    • [*]
    • [*]
    • [*]
    • [*]
    • [*]
    • [*]
    • [*]
    • [*]
    • [*]
    • [*]
    • [*]
    • [*]
    • [*]
    Does the MAF_HZ PID reading exceed the set limits range?
    Yes No INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14B, Electronic Engine Controls.

    CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to Section 2, Clear The Continuous Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) And Reset The Emission Monitors Information in The Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

    If the concern or DTC is still present,

    GO to J10 . GO to J8 . J8 CHECK THE INTAKE AIR SYSTEM FOR LEAKS AND RESTRICTIONS
    • [*]
    • [*]
    • [*]
    • [*]
    • [*]
    • [*]
    • [*]
    Are any leaks or restrictions present?
    Yes No REPAIR the leaks or restrictions.

    CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to Section 2, Clear The Continuous Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) And Reset The Emission Monitors Information in The Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. For DTC P2201, INSTALL a new nitrogen oxides bank 1, sensor 1, (NOx11) sensor. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls.

    CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function Nitrogen Oxide on the scan tool. REFER to Section 2, Clear The Continuous Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) And Reset The Emission Monitors Information in The Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    CARRY OUT the Drive Cycle Procedure. REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles.

    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

    For all others, GO to J9 . J9 CHECK MAF SENSOR OPERATION
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the MAF_HZ (FREQ) PID.
    • Access the PCM and control the EGR_A_CMD (PER) PID.
    • Decrease the EGR_A_CMD PID to 0%.
    • Access the PCM and control the EGRTP_CMD (PER) PID.
    • Decrease the EGRTP_CMD PID to 0%.
    • Access the PCM and control the VGTDC (PER) PID.
    • Decrease the VGTDC PID to 0%.
    • Monitor the MAF_HZ PID at idle and record the value.
    • Access the PCM and control the RPMDSD (RPM) PID.
    • Increase the engine speed to 2,000 RPM.
    • Record the MAF_HZ PID value.
    Is the MAF_HZ PID between 3.5-3.8 kHz at idle and 5.9-6.2 kHz at 2,000 RPM?
    Yes No For DTC P2073, INSTALL a new EGR valve.

    REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-08, Engine Emission Control.

    CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to Section 2, Clear The Continuous Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) And Reset The Emission Monitors Information in The Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

    For all others, GO to J10 . INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14B, Electronic Engine Controls.

    CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to Section 2, Clear The Continuous Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) And Reset The Emission Monitors Information in The Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

    If the concern or DTC is still present,

    GO to J10 . J10 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.
    Is the concern still present?
    Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
     
      #3  
    Old 06-09-2016, 03:44 PM
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    williameub
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    First thing to do is to check the air filter. Then we narrow it down... biased or dirty sensor? Air leak someplace?

    Have you had any work done recently, and are you keeping up on maintenance with quality parts?


    EDIT: looks like vloney beat me too it with everything you'll need.

    Also, with the truck being a 2014, why try and fix it yourself?
     
      #4  
    Old 06-09-2016, 03:54 PM
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    This is actually one of my co worker truck. He just had maintenance done, as far as oil, fuel, and rear diff fluid change. I checked his air filter and blew it out cause it didn't look dirty but had a lot of dust in it.
     
      #5  
    Old 06-09-2016, 04:49 PM
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    Originally Posted by Strokin-A-2010
    This is actually one of my co worker truck. He just had maintenance done, as far as oil, fuel, and rear diff fluid change. I checked his air filter and blew it out cause it didn't look dirty but had a lot of dust in it.
    You should never blow out an air filter with compressed air. You risk small tears in the filter media.
    That said this may not apply to combines and such or you would go broke replacing filters. But even then the manufacturer says replace.
     
      #6  
    Old 06-09-2016, 05:02 PM
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    Originally Posted by Ricohman
    You should never blow out an air filter with compressed air. You risk small tears in the filter media.
    That said this may not apply to combines and such or you would go broke replacing filters. But even then the manufacturer says replace.
    I have blown out a lot of filters on trucks and pieces of equipment over the years. Not once have I had a problem. It's not like I put the nozzle right up to the filter. I'm a good 12" away from the filter. But I change air filters anyways every 15k miles.
     
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      #7  
    Old 06-09-2016, 05:11 PM
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    Originally Posted by Strokin-A-2010
    I have blown out a lot of filters on trucks and pieces of equipment over the years. Not once have I had a problem. It's not like I put the nozzle right up to the filter. I'm a good 12" away from the filter. But I change air filters anyways every 15k miles.
    Well, when I went through trade school us lowly apprentices were taught to never apply compressed air to filters.
    I believe it was also an exam question.
    But this was in the 80's and maybe things have changed.
     
      #8  
    Old 06-10-2016, 05:18 AM
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    Originally Posted by vloney
    J1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS
    • Note: Diagnose circuit DTCs before range or performance DTCs.
    Are DTCs P00BC, P00BD, P0100, P0101, P0102, P0103, P02EC, P02ED, P1102, P1103, P2073, P2074 or P2201 present?
    Yes No GO to J2 . For symptoms without DTCs, GO to J2 .

    For all others, RETURN to Section 3 , Symptom Charts for further direction. J2 CHECK THE INTAKE AIR SYSTEM FOR CORRECT INSTALLATION, DAMAGE, LEAKS OR RESTRICTIONS
    • Note: Visually inspect the vehicle for aftermarket accessories and performance modifications (exhaust system, turbocharger, performance chip). Refer to Section 1 Engine Control (EC) System, Modifications to OBD Vehicles.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Check all the intake air system components for correct installation, damage, leaks, or restrictions. Refer to the Workshop Manual Section 303-12, Intake Air Distribution And Filtering and Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls, removal and installation procedures for correct installation of the intake air system components.
    • Check the throttle body bore for sludge.
    • Check the crankcase ventilation system for leaks or restrictions.
    • Check the charge air cooler (CAC) system for leaks or restrictions.
    Is a concern present?
    Yes No REPAIR as necessary.

    CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to Section 2, Clear The Continuous Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) And Reset The Emission Monitors Information in The Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. For DTC P2201, GO to J8 .

    For all others, GO to J3 . J3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE SENSOR
    • MAF/IAT Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:

      ( + ) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side( - )VPWR - Pin 3Ground
    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
    Yes No GO to J4 . REPAIR the open circuit.

    CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to Section 2, Clear The Continuous Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) And Reset The Emission Monitors Information in The Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. J4 CHECK FOR AN OPEN
    • Ignition OFF.
    • MAF/IAT Sensor connector disconnected.
    • PCM-B connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:

      ( + ) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side( - ) PCM-B Connector, Harness SideMAF - Pin 5MAF - Pin 40SIGRTN - Pin 4SIGRTN - Pin 60
    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
    Yes No GO to J5 . REPAIR the open circuit.

    CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to Section 2, Clear The Continuous Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) And Reset The Emission Monitors Information in The Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. J5 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
    • Measure the resistance between:

      ( + ) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side( - )MAF - Pin 5Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:

      ( + ) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side( - ) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness SideMAF - Pin 5SIGRTN - Pin 4
    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
    Yes No GO to J6 . REPAIR the short circuit.

    CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to Section 2, Clear The Continuous Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) And Reset The Emission Monitors Information in The Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. J6 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:

      ( + ) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side( - )MAF - Pin 5Ground
    Is any voltage present?
    Yes No REPAIR the short circuit.

    CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to Section 2, Clear The Continuous Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) And Reset The Emission Monitors Information in The Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to J7 . J7 INTERMITTENT CHECK
    • Note: The MAF_HZ PID value fluctuates while the engine is running.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM-B connector connected.
    • MAF/IAT Sensor connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Access the PCM and control the EGR_A_CMD (PER) PID.
    • Decrease the EGR_A_CMD PID to 0%.
    • Access the PCM and control the EGRTP_CMD (PER) PID.
    • Decrease the EGRTP_CMD PID to 0%.
    • Access the PCM and control the VGTDC (PER) PID.
    • Decrease the VGTDC PID to 0%.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the MAF_HZ (FREQ) PID.
    • Record the MAF_HZ PID high and low values.
    • Set the scan tool MAF_HZ PID graph limits 0.2 kHz above and below the previously recorded high and low values.
    • While observing the PID, lightly tap on the MAF/IAT sensor and wiggle the harness from the MAF/IAT sensor to the PCM.
    Does the MAF_HZ PID reading exceed the set limits range?
    Yes No INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14B, Electronic Engine Controls.

    CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to Section 2, Clear The Continuous Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) And Reset The Emission Monitors Information in The Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

    If the concern or DTC is still present,

    GO to J10 . GO to J8 . J8 CHECK THE INTAKE AIR SYSTEM FOR LEAKS AND RESTRICTIONS
    • NOTICE: Pressure above 241 kPa (35 psi) can cause damage to system components. Regulate the shop air to 137.9 kPa (20 psi) before connecting to the system.
      Note: Remember to reinstall the EGRT sensor and remove the plastic bag from the air filter at the completion of this step.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Remove the exhaust gas recirculation temperature (EGRT) sensor.
    • Place the air filter in a plastic bag to prevent air flow out the intake port and reinstall it in the vehicle.
    • Connect the Rotunda Smoke Machine, Fuel Evaporative Emission System Tester 218-00001 (522) or equivalent to the intake air system using the appropriate adapter for the EGRT sensor fitting.
    • Fill the intake air system with smoke.
    • Pressurize the intake air system with 137.9 kPa (20 psi) regulated shop air.
    • Check the intake air system for leaks and restrictions.
    Are any leaks or restrictions present?
    Yes No REPAIR the leaks or restrictions.

    CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to Section 2, Clear The Continuous Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) And Reset The Emission Monitors Information in The Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. For DTC P2201, INSTALL a new nitrogen oxides bank 1, sensor 1, (NOx11) sensor. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls.

    CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function Nitrogen Oxide on the scan tool. REFER to Section 2, Clear The Continuous Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) And Reset The Emission Monitors Information in The Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    CARRY OUT the Drive Cycle Procedure. REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles.

    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

    For all others, GO to J9 . J9 CHECK MAF SENSOR OPERATION
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the MAF_HZ (FREQ) PID.
    • Access the PCM and control the EGR_A_CMD (PER) PID.
    • Decrease the EGR_A_CMD PID to 0%.
    • Access the PCM and control the EGRTP_CMD (PER) PID.
    • Decrease the EGRTP_CMD PID to 0%.
    • Access the PCM and control the VGTDC (PER) PID.
    • Decrease the VGTDC PID to 0%.
    • Monitor the MAF_HZ PID at idle and record the value.
    • Access the PCM and control the RPMDSD (RPM) PID.
    • Increase the engine speed to 2,000 RPM.
    • Record the MAF_HZ PID value.
    Is the MAF_HZ PID between 3.5-3.8 kHz at idle and 5.9-6.2 kHz at 2,000 RPM?
    Yes No For DTC P2073, INSTALL a new EGR valve.

    REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-08, Engine Emission Control.

    CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to Section 2, Clear The Continuous Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) And Reset The Emission Monitors Information in The Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

    For all others, GO to J10 . INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14B, Electronic Engine Controls.

    CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to Section 2, Clear The Continuous Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) And Reset The Emission Monitors Information in The Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

    If the concern or DTC is still present,

    GO to J10 . J10 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.
    Is the concern still present?
    Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
    This gives a lot of info to trouble shoot by.
     
      #9  
    Old 02-02-2022, 10:17 PM
    Danieldorado's Avatar
    Danieldorado
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    what did you ever find on this ? cooler hose ? egr down pipe ? update programing ?
     
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