2014 f250 6.7 with a code of P00BD
#2
p00bd
J1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS
Yes No GO to J2 . For symptoms without DTCs, GO to J2 .
For all others, RETURN to Section 3 , Symptom Charts for further direction. J2 CHECK THE INTAKE AIR SYSTEM FOR CORRECT INSTALLATION, DAMAGE, LEAKS OR RESTRICTIONS
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to Section 2, Clear The Continuous Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) And Reset The Emission Monitors Information in The Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. For DTC P2201, GO to J8 .
For all others, GO to J3 . J3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE SENSOR
Yes No GO to J4 . REPAIR the open circuit.
CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to Section 2, Clear The Continuous Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) And Reset The Emission Monitors Information in The Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. J4 CHECK FOR AN OPEN
Yes No GO to J5 . REPAIR the open circuit.
CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to Section 2, Clear The Continuous Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) And Reset The Emission Monitors Information in The Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. J5 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Yes No GO to J6 . REPAIR the short circuit.
CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to Section 2, Clear The Continuous Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) And Reset The Emission Monitors Information in The Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. J6 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit.
CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to Section 2, Clear The Continuous Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) And Reset The Emission Monitors Information in The Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to J7 . J7 INTERMITTENT CHECK
Yes No INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14B, Electronic Engine Controls.
CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to Section 2, Clear The Continuous Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) And Reset The Emission Monitors Information in The Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
If the concern or DTC is still present,
GO to J10 . GO to J8 . J8 CHECK THE INTAKE AIR SYSTEM FOR LEAKS AND RESTRICTIONS
Yes No REPAIR the leaks or restrictions.
CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to Section 2, Clear The Continuous Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) And Reset The Emission Monitors Information in The Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. For DTC P2201, INSTALL a new nitrogen oxides bank 1, sensor 1, (NOx11) sensor. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls.
CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function Nitrogen Oxide on the scan tool. REFER to Section 2, Clear The Continuous Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) And Reset The Emission Monitors Information in The Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
CARRY OUT the Drive Cycle Procedure. REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For all others, GO to J9 . J9 CHECK MAF SENSOR OPERATION
Yes No For DTC P2073, INSTALL a new EGR valve.
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-08, Engine Emission Control.
CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to Section 2, Clear The Continuous Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) And Reset The Emission Monitors Information in The Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For all others, GO to J10 . INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14B, Electronic Engine Controls.
CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to Section 2, Clear The Continuous Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) And Reset The Emission Monitors Information in The Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
If the concern or DTC is still present,
GO to J10 . J10 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
Yes No GO to J2 . For symptoms without DTCs, GO to J2 .
For all others, RETURN to Section 3 , Symptom Charts for further direction. J2 CHECK THE INTAKE AIR SYSTEM FOR CORRECT INSTALLATION, DAMAGE, LEAKS OR RESTRICTIONS
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Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to Section 2, Clear The Continuous Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) And Reset The Emission Monitors Information in The Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. For DTC P2201, GO to J8 .
For all others, GO to J3 . J3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE SENSOR
- MAF/IAT Sensor connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side( - )VPWR - Pin 3Ground
Yes No GO to J4 . REPAIR the open circuit.
CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to Section 2, Clear The Continuous Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) And Reset The Emission Monitors Information in The Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. J4 CHECK FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- MAF/IAT Sensor connector disconnected.
- PCM-B connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side( - ) PCM-B Connector, Harness SideMAF - Pin 5MAF - Pin 40SIGRTN - Pin 4SIGRTN - Pin 60
Yes No GO to J5 . REPAIR the open circuit.
CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to Section 2, Clear The Continuous Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) And Reset The Emission Monitors Information in The Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. J5 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side( - )MAF - Pin 5Ground - Measure the resistance between:
( + ) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side( - ) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness SideMAF - Pin 5SIGRTN - Pin 4
Yes No GO to J6 . REPAIR the short circuit.
CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to Section 2, Clear The Continuous Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) And Reset The Emission Monitors Information in The Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. J6 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side( - )MAF - Pin 5Ground
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit.
CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to Section 2, Clear The Continuous Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) And Reset The Emission Monitors Information in The Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to J7 . J7 INTERMITTENT CHECK
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Yes No INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14B, Electronic Engine Controls.
CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to Section 2, Clear The Continuous Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) And Reset The Emission Monitors Information in The Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
If the concern or DTC is still present,
GO to J10 . GO to J8 . J8 CHECK THE INTAKE AIR SYSTEM FOR LEAKS AND RESTRICTIONS
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Yes No REPAIR the leaks or restrictions.
CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to Section 2, Clear The Continuous Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) And Reset The Emission Monitors Information in The Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. For DTC P2201, INSTALL a new nitrogen oxides bank 1, sensor 1, (NOx11) sensor. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls.
CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function Nitrogen Oxide on the scan tool. REFER to Section 2, Clear The Continuous Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) And Reset The Emission Monitors Information in The Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
CARRY OUT the Drive Cycle Procedure. REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For all others, GO to J9 . J9 CHECK MAF SENSOR OPERATION
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Access the PCM and monitor the MAF_HZ (FREQ) PID.
- Access the PCM and control the EGR_A_CMD (PER) PID.
- Decrease the EGR_A_CMD PID to 0%.
- Access the PCM and control the EGRTP_CMD (PER) PID.
- Decrease the EGRTP_CMD PID to 0%.
- Access the PCM and control the VGTDC (PER) PID.
- Decrease the VGTDC PID to 0%.
- Monitor the MAF_HZ PID at idle and record the value.
- Access the PCM and control the RPMDSD (RPM) PID.
- Increase the engine speed to 2,000 RPM.
- Record the MAF_HZ PID value.
Yes No For DTC P2073, INSTALL a new EGR valve.
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-08, Engine Emission Control.
CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to Section 2, Clear The Continuous Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) And Reset The Emission Monitors Information in The Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For all others, GO to J10 . INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14B, Electronic Engine Controls.
CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to Section 2, Clear The Continuous Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) And Reset The Emission Monitors Information in The Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
If the concern or DTC is still present,
GO to J10 . J10 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
#3
First thing to do is to check the air filter. Then we narrow it down... biased or dirty sensor? Air leak someplace?
Have you had any work done recently, and are you keeping up on maintenance with quality parts?
EDIT: looks like vloney beat me too it with everything you'll need.
Also, with the truck being a 2014, why try and fix it yourself?
Have you had any work done recently, and are you keeping up on maintenance with quality parts?
EDIT: looks like vloney beat me too it with everything you'll need.
Also, with the truck being a 2014, why try and fix it yourself?
#4
#5
That said this may not apply to combines and such or you would go broke replacing filters. But even then the manufacturer says replace.
#6
I have blown out a lot of filters on trucks and pieces of equipment over the years. Not once have I had a problem. It's not like I put the nozzle right up to the filter. I'm a good 12" away from the filter. But I change air filters anyways every 15k miles.
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#7
I believe it was also an exam question.
But this was in the 80's and maybe things have changed.
Trending Topics
#8
J1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS
Yes No GO to J2 . For symptoms without DTCs, GO to J2 .
For all others, RETURN to Section 3 , Symptom Charts for further direction. J2 CHECK THE INTAKE AIR SYSTEM FOR CORRECT INSTALLATION, DAMAGE, LEAKS OR RESTRICTIONS
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to Section 2, Clear The Continuous Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) And Reset The Emission Monitors Information in The Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. For DTC P2201, GO to J8 .
For all others, GO to J3 . J3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE SENSOR
Yes No GO to J4 . REPAIR the open circuit.
CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to Section 2, Clear The Continuous Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) And Reset The Emission Monitors Information in The Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. J4 CHECK FOR AN OPEN
Yes No GO to J5 . REPAIR the open circuit.
CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to Section 2, Clear The Continuous Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) And Reset The Emission Monitors Information in The Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. J5 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Yes No GO to J6 . REPAIR the short circuit.
CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to Section 2, Clear The Continuous Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) And Reset The Emission Monitors Information in The Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. J6 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit.
CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to Section 2, Clear The Continuous Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) And Reset The Emission Monitors Information in The Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to J7 . J7 INTERMITTENT CHECK
Yes No INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14B, Electronic Engine Controls.
CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to Section 2, Clear The Continuous Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) And Reset The Emission Monitors Information in The Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
If the concern or DTC is still present,
GO to J10 . GO to J8 . J8 CHECK THE INTAKE AIR SYSTEM FOR LEAKS AND RESTRICTIONS
Yes No REPAIR the leaks or restrictions.
CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to Section 2, Clear The Continuous Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) And Reset The Emission Monitors Information in The Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. For DTC P2201, INSTALL a new nitrogen oxides bank 1, sensor 1, (NOx11) sensor. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls.
CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function Nitrogen Oxide on the scan tool. REFER to Section 2, Clear The Continuous Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) And Reset The Emission Monitors Information in The Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
CARRY OUT the Drive Cycle Procedure. REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For all others, GO to J9 . J9 CHECK MAF SENSOR OPERATION
Yes No For DTC P2073, INSTALL a new EGR valve.
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-08, Engine Emission Control.
CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to Section 2, Clear The Continuous Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) And Reset The Emission Monitors Information in The Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For all others, GO to J10 . INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14B, Electronic Engine Controls.
CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to Section 2, Clear The Continuous Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) And Reset The Emission Monitors Information in The Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
If the concern or DTC is still present,
GO to J10 . J10 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
- Note: Diagnose circuit DTCs before range or performance DTCs.
Yes No GO to J2 . For symptoms without DTCs, GO to J2 .
For all others, RETURN to Section 3 , Symptom Charts for further direction. J2 CHECK THE INTAKE AIR SYSTEM FOR CORRECT INSTALLATION, DAMAGE, LEAKS OR RESTRICTIONS
- Note: Visually inspect the vehicle for aftermarket accessories and performance modifications (exhaust system, turbocharger, performance chip). Refer to Section 1 Engine Control (EC) System, Modifications to OBD Vehicles.
- Ignition OFF.
- Check all the intake air system components for correct installation, damage, leaks, or restrictions. Refer to the Workshop Manual Section 303-12, Intake Air Distribution And Filtering and Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls, removal and installation procedures for correct installation of the intake air system components.
- Check the throttle body bore for sludge.
- Check the crankcase ventilation system for leaks or restrictions.
- Check the charge air cooler (CAC) system for leaks or restrictions.
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to Section 2, Clear The Continuous Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) And Reset The Emission Monitors Information in The Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. For DTC P2201, GO to J8 .
For all others, GO to J3 . J3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE SENSOR
- MAF/IAT Sensor connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side( - )VPWR - Pin 3Ground
Yes No GO to J4 . REPAIR the open circuit.
CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to Section 2, Clear The Continuous Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) And Reset The Emission Monitors Information in The Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. J4 CHECK FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- MAF/IAT Sensor connector disconnected.
- PCM-B connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side( - ) PCM-B Connector, Harness SideMAF - Pin 5MAF - Pin 40SIGRTN - Pin 4SIGRTN - Pin 60
Yes No GO to J5 . REPAIR the open circuit.
CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to Section 2, Clear The Continuous Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) And Reset The Emission Monitors Information in The Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. J5 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side( - )MAF - Pin 5Ground - Measure the resistance between:
( + ) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side( - ) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness SideMAF - Pin 5SIGRTN - Pin 4
Yes No GO to J6 . REPAIR the short circuit.
CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to Section 2, Clear The Continuous Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) And Reset The Emission Monitors Information in The Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. J6 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side( - )MAF - Pin 5Ground
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit.
CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to Section 2, Clear The Continuous Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) And Reset The Emission Monitors Information in The Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to J7 . J7 INTERMITTENT CHECK
- Note: The MAF_HZ PID value fluctuates while the engine is running.
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM-B connector connected.
- MAF/IAT Sensor connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Access the PCM and control the EGR_A_CMD (PER) PID.
- Decrease the EGR_A_CMD PID to 0%.
- Access the PCM and control the EGRTP_CMD (PER) PID.
- Decrease the EGRTP_CMD PID to 0%.
- Access the PCM and control the VGTDC (PER) PID.
- Decrease the VGTDC PID to 0%.
- Access the PCM and monitor the MAF_HZ (FREQ) PID.
- Record the MAF_HZ PID high and low values.
- Set the scan tool MAF_HZ PID graph limits 0.2 kHz above and below the previously recorded high and low values.
- While observing the PID, lightly tap on the MAF/IAT sensor and wiggle the harness from the MAF/IAT sensor to the PCM.
Yes No INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14B, Electronic Engine Controls.
CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to Section 2, Clear The Continuous Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) And Reset The Emission Monitors Information in The Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
If the concern or DTC is still present,
GO to J10 . GO to J8 . J8 CHECK THE INTAKE AIR SYSTEM FOR LEAKS AND RESTRICTIONS
- NOTICE: Pressure above 241 kPa (35 psi) can cause damage to system components. Regulate the shop air to 137.9 kPa (20 psi) before connecting to the system.
Note: Remember to reinstall the EGRT sensor and remove the plastic bag from the air filter at the completion of this step. - Ignition OFF.
- Remove the exhaust gas recirculation temperature (EGRT) sensor.
- Place the air filter in a plastic bag to prevent air flow out the intake port and reinstall it in the vehicle.
- Connect the Rotunda Smoke Machine, Fuel Evaporative Emission System Tester 218-00001 (522) or equivalent to the intake air system using the appropriate adapter for the EGRT sensor fitting.
- Fill the intake air system with smoke.
- Pressurize the intake air system with 137.9 kPa (20 psi) regulated shop air.
- Check the intake air system for leaks and restrictions.
Yes No REPAIR the leaks or restrictions.
CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to Section 2, Clear The Continuous Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) And Reset The Emission Monitors Information in The Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. For DTC P2201, INSTALL a new nitrogen oxides bank 1, sensor 1, (NOx11) sensor. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls.
CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function Nitrogen Oxide on the scan tool. REFER to Section 2, Clear The Continuous Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) And Reset The Emission Monitors Information in The Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
CARRY OUT the Drive Cycle Procedure. REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For all others, GO to J9 . J9 CHECK MAF SENSOR OPERATION
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Access the PCM and monitor the MAF_HZ (FREQ) PID.
- Access the PCM and control the EGR_A_CMD (PER) PID.
- Decrease the EGR_A_CMD PID to 0%.
- Access the PCM and control the EGRTP_CMD (PER) PID.
- Decrease the EGRTP_CMD PID to 0%.
- Access the PCM and control the VGTDC (PER) PID.
- Decrease the VGTDC PID to 0%.
- Monitor the MAF_HZ PID at idle and record the value.
- Access the PCM and control the RPMDSD (RPM) PID.
- Increase the engine speed to 2,000 RPM.
- Record the MAF_HZ PID value.
Yes No For DTC P2073, INSTALL a new EGR valve.
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-08, Engine Emission Control.
CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to Section 2, Clear The Continuous Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) And Reset The Emission Monitors Information in The Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For all others, GO to J10 . INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14B, Electronic Engine Controls.
CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to Section 2, Clear The Continuous Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) And Reset The Emission Monitors Information in The Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
If the concern or DTC is still present,
GO to J10 . J10 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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