Go Back   Ford Truck Enthusiasts Forums > Regional Chapters > Mid-Atlantic Region > West Virginia Chapter
Sign in using an external account
Register Forgot Password?


West Virginia Chapter Join Chapter, Leader: Archion

Welcome to Ford-Trucks Forums!
Welcome to Ford-Trucks.com.

You are currently viewing our forums as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join the Ford-Trucks Forums community today!





 
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 04-14-2014, 10:58 PM
ketel0ne ketel0ne is online now
Senior User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 119
ketel0ne is starting off with a positive reputation.
Marker lights above step bars and getting inspections

I have added 2 and am thinking of adding 2 more per side over the step bars. Has anyone gone through inspection with side lights? How about the 3 in the grill? The statute says:

WV Code Chapter 17C Article 15
§17C-15-19. Additional lighting equipment.
(b) Any motor vehicle may be equipped with not more than one running board courtesy lamp on each side thereof which shall emit a white or amber light without glare.

OR

§17C-15-12. Visibility of reflectors, clearance lamps and marker lamps.
(a) Every reflector upon any vehicle referred to in section nine of this article shall be of such size and characteristics and so maintained as to be readily visible at nighttime from all distances within five hundred feet to fifty feet from the vehicle when directly in front of lawful upper beams of head lamps. Reflectors required to be mounted on the sides of the vehicle shall reflect the required color of light to the sides, and those mounted on the rear shall reflect a red color to the rear.



OR

§17C-15-12. Visibility of reflectors, clearance lamps and marker lamps.
(c) Side marker lamps shall be capable of being seen and distinguished under normal atmospheric conditions at the times lights are required at a distance of five hundred feet from the side of the vehicle on which mounted.

Click the image to open in full size.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 05-02-2014, 12:26 PM
5_labsownus's Avatar
5_labsownus 5_labsownus is offline
Posting Guru
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Fraziers Bottom, WV
Posts: 2,262
5_labsownus has a good reputation on FTE.5_labsownus has a good reputation on FTE.5_labsownus has a good reputation on FTE.
Most likely the inspector will only make sure that they work and not about the quantity.

Rod
__________________
Toby Wan-Knobey
WV Chapter Member


This is my RCA dog look!
Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2014, 12:26 PM
Reply

Go Back   Ford Truck Enthusiasts Forums > Regional Chapters > Mid-Atlantic Region > West Virginia Chapter

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On
Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO 3.5.2 ©2010, Crawlability, Inc.
Advertising - Terms of Use - Privacy Statement - Jobs
This forum is owned and operated by Internet Brands, Inc., a Delaware corporation. It is not authorized or endorsed by the Ford Motor Company and is not affiliated with the Ford Motor Company or its related companies in any way. FordŽ is a registered trademark of the Ford Motor Company.

vbulletin Admin Backup