Go Back   Ford Truck Enthusiasts Forums > Older, Classic & Antique Trucks > 1948 - 1956 F1, F100 & Larger F-Series Trucks
Sign in using an external account
Register Forgot Password?


1948 - 1956 F1, F100 & Larger F-Series Trucks Discuss the Fat Fendered and Classic Ford Trucks

Welcome to Ford-Trucks Forums!
Welcome to Ford-Trucks.com.

You are currently viewing our forums as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join the Ford-Trucks Forums community today!





 
Reply
 
 
 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 01-12-2013, 02:34 PM
flamesoldier flamesoldier is offline
Senior User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 103
flamesoldier is starting off with a positive reputation.
1954 f-100 front fender bolt size??

Does anyone know the bolt specs for both the inner fender and outer fender bolts to attach body thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-12-2013, 06:22 PM
raerjim's Avatar
raerjim raerjim is offline
Posting Guru
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: S.W. Florida
Posts: 1,619
raerjim is gaining momentum as a positive member of FTE.
I believe they are all 5/16 x 3/4. I 'd have to go out and look.
__________________
"Opportunity is missed by people because it's dressed in overalls and looks like work.."
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-12-2013, 07:05 PM
flamesoldier flamesoldier is offline
Senior User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 103
flamesoldier is starting off with a positive reputation.
Thanks.... Is it fine or coarse thread?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-12-2013, 07:08 PM
fatfenders's Avatar
fatfenders fatfenders is offline
Post Fiend
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Iowa
Posts: 5,396
fatfenders is starting off with a positive reputation.
stock is fine thread. the nut plates are usually toast and you can save money by just putting coarse bolts with nuts and washers on the backside.
__________________
'fenders
53 F100
302-C4-Low and Slow
94 Mustang GT
347 Stroker- Not Slow
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-12-2013, 07:15 PM
56panelford's Avatar
56panelford 56panelford is offline
Post Fiend
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ontario,Canada
Posts: 22,980
56panelford has a superb reputation56panelford has a superb reputation56panelford has a superb reputation56panelford has a superb reputation56panelford has a superb reputation56panelford has a superb reputation56panelford has a superb reputation56panelford has a superb reputation56panelford has a superb reputation56panelford has a superb reputation56panelford has a superb reputation
You can buy bolt kits, the bolts are 5/16 x 1" NF thread. Bolts are like originals but you can't get the original style nut so flat and lock washers and regular nuts are included. I purchased all mine from Midfifty.
__________________
John
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-12-2013, 07:18 PM
flamesoldier flamesoldier is offline
Senior User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 103
flamesoldier is starting off with a positive reputation.
Thanks yeah just need bolt size because I'm going to go to ace hardware and buy all the bolts and nuts
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-12-2013, 07:30 PM
fatfenders's Avatar
fatfenders fatfenders is offline
Post Fiend
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Iowa
Posts: 5,396
fatfenders is starting off with a positive reputation.
if using nuts, 3/4 length is perfect. Less thread hanging out backside uto rust and cause trouble later. An antisieze product is a wonderful thing to use if you live in a humid place.
__________________
'fenders
53 F100
302-C4-Low and Slow
94 Mustang GT
347 Stroker- Not Slow
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-12-2013, 07:39 PM
flamesoldier flamesoldier is offline
Senior User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 103
flamesoldier is starting off with a positive reputation.
Ok fat fenders I need qty and spec for following bolts

1.inner fender to cab
2. Outer fender
3. Radiator support to frame
4. Air deflectors
5. Front valance
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-12-2013, 08:10 PM
fatfenders's Avatar
fatfenders fatfenders is offline
Post Fiend
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Iowa
Posts: 5,396
fatfenders is starting off with a positive reputation.
These sizes aren't exactly stock, been awhile since I sold SS but I know these sizes will get you close for your ratrod style build. You'll go broke buying single bolts. If you can't buy by the pound, get a box of 100 where it makes sense. Get coarse thread stuff to save considerable money. Some carriage style bolts are generally used, but if the square holes are smoked you can use hex bolts for better result. If you don't use nutplates, the front clip has about 500 pieces of hardware.

Box of 100
Capscrew (hexhead bolt) 5/16- 3/4L
5/16 Flatwasher
5/16 lock washer
5/16 nut
1/4 flatwasher

You'll also need the following in smaller approximate QTY.
1/4 nut-12
1/4 lockwasher-12
1/4 bolt by 5/8 or 3/4L hex bolts-12
5/16 fender washer-12
5/16-1" Long bolts for a few places a 3/4 is tough to start=12.

Radiator SPT to frame will depend on how big the hole is after you clean up the rust Some 3/8 bolts usually suffice.

That will keep you busy. You'll figure out what else you need when you get it close. You'll have stuff left over for other parts of the truck.
__________________
'fenders
53 F100
302-C4-Low and Slow
94 Mustang GT
347 Stroker- Not Slow
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-12-2013, 09:07 PM
flamesoldier flamesoldier is offline
Senior User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 103
flamesoldier is starting off with a positive reputation.
Awesome thanks
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-12-2013, 11:48 PM
fatfenders's Avatar
fatfenders fatfenders is offline
Post Fiend
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Iowa
Posts: 5,396
fatfenders is starting off with a positive reputation.
Just remember that anywhere you may decide to leave a nut plate, it is going to be fine thread, and very likely need to be cleaned up with a fine tap first.
__________________
'fenders
53 F100
302-C4-Low and Slow
94 Mustang GT
347 Stroker- Not Slow
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-29-2013, 01:48 PM
flamesoldier flamesoldier is offline
Senior User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 103
flamesoldier is starting off with a positive reputation.
Ok fatfenders front end is all done thanks to u. I need my next set of bolt info now lol. Need thread size an length for door hinge bolt to cab and to door thanks
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-29-2013, 08:12 PM
fatfenders's Avatar
fatfenders fatfenders is offline
Post Fiend
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Iowa
Posts: 5,396
fatfenders is starting off with a positive reputation.
I used 5/16-24 x1" hex cap screws (bolts) with a flat washer and a little antisieze. This is a highly recommended spot for SS bolts, but fine threads are expensive bought in small QTY.

As it is a fine threaded bolt, you will want to be careful as there are pretty easy to strip during removal if they have not been removed for 50 years. Soak them down with penetrant, if they come out real stiff, lube them up some and work them in and out gradually lubing as you go. Chase them with a 5/16 -24 tap. If tragedy strikes and you blow out the threads. I have sold guys a bit longer bolts and you can use nuts and locks. Not your first choice but it works.
__________________
'fenders
53 F100
302-C4-Low and Slow
94 Mustang GT
347 Stroker- Not Slow
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-30-2013, 09:55 AM
flamesoldier flamesoldier is offline
Senior User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 103
flamesoldier is starting off with a positive reputation.
Ok fat fenders i need bolt spec for attaching hood to hinges
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-30-2013, 05:09 PM
fatfenders's Avatar
fatfenders fatfenders is offline
Post Fiend
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Iowa
Posts: 5,396
fatfenders is starting off with a positive reputation.
Almost all of it is a specialty fastener. Any F100 vendor will stock the shouldered bolts, wavy washers etc.
__________________
'fenders
53 F100
302-C4-Low and Slow
94 Mustang GT
347 Stroker- Not Slow
Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2013, 05:09 PM
 
 
 
Reply

Go Back   Ford Truck Enthusiasts Forums > Older, Classic & Antique Trucks > 1948 - 1956 F1, F100 & Larger F-Series Trucks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fender bolts?? MARC 1957 - 1960 F100 & Larger F-Series Trucks 1 02-04-2013 12:37 PM
fender bolts 400inatruck 1973 - 1979 F-100 & Larger F-Series Trucks 7 09-09-2012 09:26 PM
FRONT FENDERS ON A 51 arrowheadfred 1948 - 1956 F1, F100 & Larger F-Series Trucks 14 12-14-2010 05:59 PM
front fender question DR Smith 1948 - 1956 F1, F100 & Larger F-Series Trucks 12 02-12-2008 12:04 AM
Fender?? 1992flareside 1987 - 1996 F150 & Larger F-Series Trucks 3 08-17-2005 10:12 AM



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7 AC1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertising - Terms of Use - Privacy Statement - Jobs
This forum is owned and operated by Internet Brands, Inc., a Delaware corporation. It is not authorized or endorsed by the Ford Motor Company and is not affiliated with the Ford Motor Company or its related companies in any way. FordŽ is a registered trademark of the Ford Motor Company.

vbulletin Admin Backup